St Michael’s Church Budbrooke – Data Privacy Notice

 

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

Who are we?

The PCC of St Michael’s Church, Budbrooke is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

 

The PCC of St Michael’s Church, Budbrooke complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at St Michael’s Church;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To provide pastoral care to church members;
  • To process gift aid applications;
  • To fulfil legal obligations (eg. safeguarding information);
  • To share your contact details with other church members in our online address book;
  • To share the contact details of church officers with the Diocesan office so they can be kept informed about relevant information.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes);
    • and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent;
  • Processing relates to personal data manifestly made public by the data subject;

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent. Membership data is also held via our management software provider, ChurchSuite, see below for more details.

 

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out by the Church of England in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” available at

https://www.churchofengland.org/sites/default/files/2017- 11/care_of_parish_records_keep_or_bin_-_2009_edition.pdf

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 7 years after the tax year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) and information related to the safeguarding of children or vulnerable adults permanently.

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

    • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Michael’s Church, Budbrooke holds about you;
    • The right to request that the PCC of St Michael’s Church, Budbrooke corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
    • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Michael’s Church, Budbrooke to retain such data.
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time unless there is another legal basis for doing this;
    • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and, where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability), ) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
    • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
    • The right to object to the processing of personal data [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

 

 

ChurchSuite Database Information

  1. 1. Access to the database is strictly controlled through the use of name specific passwords, which are selected by the individual.
  2. 2. Those authorised to use the database only have access to their specific area of use within the database. This is controlled by St Michael’s Church, Budbrooke’s Data Controller and other specified administrators. These are the only people who can access and set these security parameters.
  3. People who will have secure and authorised access to the database include St Michael’s Church staff as follows. Janice Cairns and Karen Young have administrator rights whereas other church staff, church wardens and worship ministry leaders have user rights only.
  4. 4. All access and activity on the database is logged and can be viewed by the Database Controller.
  5. ChurchSuite’s Paper on GDPR and Data Protection can be found via the link – click here

 

 

 

 

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please, in the first instance, contact

Karen Young (Parish Administrator and PA to Vicar) at: Church Centre, Church Lane, Budbrooke, Warwick, CV35 8QL. Email: parishoffice@stmichaels-budbrooke.org.uk Telephone: (01926) 407020

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office at: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Email: ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Review:

This privacy notice will be reviewed annually by the PCC and updated whenever any changes are made.

 

This policy was last reviewed on 24 March 2019.